Monday, May 31, 2010

Day 200 - Two Dolla Hooker

[The blogpost title was given to me by Sanura Snowpaw of Dreams. Blame her!!!!]

The other day, I was just plurking random stuff about my day, and one of my new friends asked me, "Have you seriously pondered what an awesome day you've had today?" And the funny thing was, that I really hadn't. It seemed like almost any other day to me. Today was one of those days where I stopped and thought about it. I seriously had an awesome day.

There was an impromptu plurk party. :)

Plurk Party


Most of the evening [and even now], I was hanging out in Tiny Chat with my friends. The adorable Evie from Evie's Closet pulled me over to go model with her for a wedding ad. My friend Ulaa is also in the ad, and so is Luxe Helendale. If you're on Evie's plurk, you've seen a test shot of the picture, but the real photo is to be taken tomorrow.

Later, I went and hung out with friends. My new friend Flix is building this set for photos and we were up there helping out with testing poses. Well, and getting on his nerves. But hey, he invited us.

In the bar

Oh, and here I am lovin' up on Ulaa. I dunno, she went AFK. What's a girl to do?


And a picture of Sanura & me standing on Flix's head. Yes, I totally realize I'm doing the same dance in like, 3 of these pics. Don't judge me.


There are things that are not GREAT in my life, but I can never say that I'm not BLESSED in both lives. And that? That's pretty much the best thing ever.

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Day 199 - Before the mess

I started on the big house switch today. My original plan to just kind of keep things the way they were in the old house has fallen on its face, because the old house had basically one huge room and one smaller bedroom. I've been having to mod things and move things and it's pretty much a big mess over there.

But this was me right before the big switch. How happy I looked. LOL


More pics tomorrow, I'm sure. I'm getting really tired.

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Day 198 - Planning

I'm taking a break from preparing to switch houses.


Most of my friends kid me about being the prefab queen. I love love love prefabs. I get a lot of them [although probably not as many as most people would think], but I HATE switching main houses. I mean, simply HATE it. To pick things up, to redecorate, retexture, mod parts that I think need it, terraform, and position everything JUST right... hate. So I have the new house up in the air so I can get things retextured before bringing it down. Not that the textures it came with aren't nice, but I won't be happy without a pink bedroom [at least, while I'm still SLingle!] so I have to texture the whole upstairs, and then some other rooms to match some furniture and my personal tastes. I think it's done, but we'll see. Tomorrow, I'll pick up my house and try to start decorating.

I have this idea for doing a kind of Real World/Jersey Shore thing on the island for a month this summer. Plurksey Shore. Get 10-12 plurkers, stick them in a house here on the island, and see what happens. LOL I'm still working out details, but I think it might happen.

And yay, June is coming! June means the Big Bad Blogger Challenge! This will be the 3rd year we've done it. Last year was AMAZING. So so so many bloggers participated! I just know this year will be fabulous too! I have a tentative start date of June 13th for it this year, but plans will be finalized probably within the next week. I know we usually have a mid-challenge bash, but then I feel bad for our overseas challengers who rarely get to attend that. So we may have to hold it midday on the weekend. Although I love the pics that come from the mid-challenge party... We'll see. Like I said, nothing has been finalized yet. :)

I guess I should get up and either start picking up my house, or go shopping, or go to bed.

Friday, May 28, 2010

day 197 - I dunno

There's not much to say for today. :) It was a nice day, not that much happened, and if it did...I don't remember it.

Sometimes, you just can't ask for more than that.


Thursday, May 27, 2010

Day 196 - HEY! GUESS WHAT??

Me: Hey Dinosaur, guess what?

Dino: They're bringing back My Name Is Earl?!

Me: Uh, no. Although that WOULD be awesome!

Dino: Right??

Me: But no, really, guess what?!

Dino: If you say "chicken butt" I'm...


Dino: Okay...what?

Me: It's a very special day today.



Happy birthday, darling Em!! I adore you to bits and pieces, and I hope your year is full of fun, laughter, and love. Or at least a lot of REALLY HOT MEN. LOL!! I LOVE YOU!!!!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Day 195 - Still with the water

As you can see, I'm still having the strange water issue in 2.0.


I updated my drivers tonight, but alas, it did not fix the issue. It only happens in 2.0, never in Emerald, and it never happened before in the old SL client. So...I don't know. Heck, I'd probably make the switch permanently over to 2.0 if the water didn't look like hell when I took a picture.

I haven't been in SL much the past few days. RL has kept me out for one reason or another. But hopefully things will calm down soon. I miss just hanging out.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Day 194 - She'll wear it for weeks

Long day. I am so so tired.

I'm playing stylist for someone that is going to be on the Paisley Beebe show next month. I used to do makeovers here and there a while back, but this is the first time in a long time. I'm really excited about it, but also racking my brain to think of the best places to go to get things that are gorgeous, non-hoochie, and good for sitting in front of the camera. Like, I think a skirt will be out, just because when you sit in a skirt, it goes into the chair, and that's so rarely a good look. And you know, I know where *I* like to shop. But I don't quite know her taste. I think it'll be fun, though, and I'll be sure to show you guys pics of the transformation.

But since I was thinking about makeovers, I realized that Piper, my poor little neglected female alt, hasn't had her look updated in QUITE a while. Not since that whole LE Look thing. Marnix says she's like my little sister who gets my cast-offs. It's true. You should see her Last Call folder. But mostly, she doesn't get a lot of time out in the world.

Since she does get so very little time out in the world [maybe once or twice every other week, at most, unless there are a lot of group gifts coming out], I don't spend much money on her. Luckily I found some great freebies by returning to the freebie blogs and by looking at XStreet. She's also got a shape that I created to try to recreate one of my characters from Dragon Age. It didn't quite work here, but I don't know, I think she's cute.


Phoe says she looks a little trashy. Hey, that's cool. LOL I think it's the hair.

It's fun to dress up my little alt, but I still enjoy dressing myself up a whole lot more.


Monday, May 24, 2010

Day 193 - There's no place like home

What a weekend. And that is not said in the "Omg, I did so much fun stuff!" way either. I know that all time spent with my parents is precious, as it is not likely that I will have them all that much longer...but being trapped in a hotel room with my mom for 2 days is also not my idea of a good time. Especially since all she wanted to do was stay there in the hotel and not leave the room except to get food. Fun times, folks. Fun times.

Coming home, I had a lot of things to take care of in SL. You never really know how much you do, or are needed, until you have to go away for a bit. I'm actually not quite finished with my "work" tonight.

But, there's always time for shopping. So I ran to get the new Cateye from Gos tonight. Love. Love love. And I always have fun with the spray can to give new textures. :)


There's a kitty who is trying to tell me she needs some snuggle and song time, so I better wrap this up. She's quite demanding, you know.

Saturday, May 22, 2010


So I'm stuck in a hotel room this weekend with my mom. It's dull and further reinforces the fact that I badly need a laptop. Anyway, blogging on the iPhone is not all that fun, and I can't really do my 365 day posts since I can't log in to SL, so I guess I'll hit this up again on Monday.

Friday, May 21, 2010

Day 192 - Way too much fun!

Omg, soooo much fun tonight. And I've had a couple of drinks, which I NEVER do, so my typing might be all over the place. I'm sorry. LOL

Rylan and I had a challenge with each other earlier. She tends to lean towards very dark pictures, and my pictures are usually pretty bright. So we decided we'd take a pic of the same thing, and I'd do it dark and she'd do it bright. And believe it or not, it was harder than it sounds! I honestly don't know how to really do dark pictures. But we both took a picture of Clementine, and this is how my final product came out.


I took several shots of her, so I might do another one later when I have more time to work on it. That one took about 15 minutes, so I think I could do a lot better. Oh, and you can see the one Rylan did of her on her Flickr. It came out way better than mine.

After the picture, we were still up there, and I snapped this shot of Clem & me playing in this bloody tub that was inspired by one of the photoshoots for America's Next Top Model this past cycle.


Then Clem pulled out another tub and got in. I don't know. We were all about tubs.

Again in the tub

Somehow we decided to dress in obnoxious outfits. I think I was the most colorful, but Clem was Nutella. Who doesn't love Nutella?!

Poppin' the Nutella

After the three of us ran around to our own theme music, and did some other things that made me laugh until I cried, we decided to go back to Bluebonnet and play with the Truthball. I'm not sure why we decided on dirty questions, but that's the way it was.

Don't we look TOTALLY innocent, though?

Truthball group!

This was EXACTLY the kind of night I needed after this past week. Good friends, good fun, a LOT of laughing. Absolutely perfect way to spend my Friday night. :)

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Day 191 - Suck It.

Dear Linden Lab,

You can suck it.

Hey, I've been a fan. I make excuses for you. I promote you. I advocate for you. But you let me down. You. Let. Me. Down.

Why the hell am I being subjected to "It's Wedding Season In SL!" emails? Do I look like I'm having a wedding? I couldn't get married on a dare and having you guys shoving "Woo! Wedding!" emails at me is pretty low.

So on behalf of all of the SL singles - Suck it.

Also? Not all of us use Facebook!! Quit throwing it at us!

No love,

What I do love, though?

Dancing with my girls.


Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Day 190 - Procrastinatey!

I'm so fucked.


See, if I haven't mentioned it, I'm one of the new Second Style magazine writers. I'm doing the Mini Guide feature. And well...article is due tomorrow. And I? I have done nothing except throw a bunch of sunglasses on the ground.

But! I work well on a deadline. Really. I do. I swear.

I will blame SL, though. Because look! My shadow textures got all jacked up!!

My shadows!

I had to relog. Which fixed the shadows. But then! Look!


I was missing part of my face! MY FACE!

A rebake fixed it.

And then, I got this float from a group and forgive me, I have no idea which group. LOL But it is full of fabulous. Unfortunately, I drove right off my photo platform and fell to the ground.

Yeah I am! to get something done.

Or I can just stand here in my bedroom dancing like I have been for the past couple of hours.

You know...whichever.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Day 189 - Retexturing

I'd like to say this picture had some deep meaningful significance, but it doesn't. I was just sitting on a new deck my friend Veronica of Tasty passed over to me and I thought it was a pretty pic.


I've spent the day trying to redecorate/retexture my house today. I'm actually looking for a new one, but I just can't seem to find any that I like, but I needed a change in a bad way. I love my house, but there are a few things that I would change. But unfortunately I've been kind of distracted too, and ended up having to just rez a fresh copy of the house because I kept accidentally throwing textures down on places where I couldn't fix it, like on the floor. Ugh, if ONLY there was an Undo for textures!!! But of course, once I rezzed the fresh copy of the house, I lost all the mods I did on the old one. So... yeah. lol But, I've been working on fixing it up. I need to go through my furniture now and see what I have because the couch doesn't really match the room at the moment. I need pretty, light colored furniture.

Anyway, I also wanted to say a thank you to my friends and readers who have been so kind to me the past 24 hours. You guys make me remember that I shouldn't be so down on myself sometimes. :)

Back to decorating!

Monday, May 17, 2010

Day 188 - I shouldn't have eaten.

Sometimes you shouldn't bother logging off to go eat pizza. Things change fast. One minute you're thinking about setting up a new home with someone, the next minute, you're alone sitting on a duck.


At least I have Nigel. He's been the one male in my SLife to stick around.

Of course, he doesn't have legs and he can't seem to swim past the sim borders. But whatever.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Day 187 - Phoning it in


Me: What should I blog about today?
Rune: About how hot you are. That's everyone's favorite subject, you know.
Me: Oh, how sweet!

Ok, so that conversation didn't happen. But it would have been awesome.

I really don't feel like blogging tonight, I just refuse to let a 365 day post slip because I am lazy, though. But then again, this post? Pretty damn lazy.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Day 186 - Sometimes live music makes me cranky

I have to admit, I've never been a HUGE fan of live music in SL. Oh, I have a few artists that I enjoy, but I can count them on one hand. It's not usually the music that gets me. It's the people who attend the shows. So really, it's rare that I venture out to concerts and I've been like that for a while. Now that I'm with someone who does enjoy live music in SL, we've gone to a few concerts in the past few days. [Wait till all the fashion shows start up again. Payback shall be sweet.] Tonight we hit up a country place where a guy was actually a pretty terrific singer. His followers, however...


Every person back there was muted. I could not enjoy the music AT ALL until I muted the entire crowd because there were SO. MANY. DAMN. GESTURES. Is it simply impossible to enjoy a show without blasting a 20 line gesture 5 times in a row? Am I missing something in that I want to just dance and listen to the music without hearing "HOOOOO!" and "ROAARRRRR" and "I LOVE THIS TUNNNNEEEE" 137 times in less than 10 minutes?

Of course, once I had them all muted, I started looking around.

Hola, skankola.

Thong th-th-th-thong

I don't care how much I love someone, I would NEVER agree to wear a matching tragedy.

Uh. No.

These folks look like they're lost.

They're in the wrong place, I think.

The music itself? Excellent. He was a pretty great singer, awesome voice. But the people. Oh, the people.

We attempted another show for someone else later, but I kept hearing a "ding! ding! ding!" in my ears. I thought I was going nuts [shut up], but nope.


He was NOT part of the band.

We decided going home was our best course of action.

I might just be cranky because I'm tired, but goodness. What a night.

Friday, May 14, 2010

Day 185 - Mama, don't let your babies grow up to be cowboys

I'm writing this blogpost while on location. We're out listening to Colt Arun, a live singer in SL who does country music. I'm a Texas girl, and I used to hit the country bars a LOT in my 20s, and he sounds a lot like the house band singers I used to listen to. Not bad at all.


Of course, Eva almost got in a fight with some girl who had toilet paper stuck to her behind. But it's just not a complete country evening until someone gets smacked.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Day 184 - I bet the Avon lady never has to put up with this.

So I was having a big bad case of writer's block earlier. And as I do, I turned to plurk for help. Tymmerie suggested I dress up like the Avon lady and go door to door around my Linden home neighborhood. Sounded like a good plan to me!

However, there were 2 things wrong. 1 - I have no idea how Avon ladies dress. The ones I know around here all work from home and I didn't think sweats and a t-shirt would make many sales. And 2 - I didn't have any makeup or catalogs.

Not to be deterred, I put on a cute dress and found a bento box. I could go door to door offering lunch!! What a great way to make friends!

Just as I was getting ready to head out, out of nowhere some guy landed right outside of my door. Heck, this was going to be easier than I thought! Everyone loves bento boxes! See how they just flock to my door??

I stepped outside to say hi.

[14:40] Random Guy: hiya
[14:40] Alicia Chenaux: Hi. Would you like some lunch?
[14:40] Random Guy: *looks you up and down*
[14:40] Random Guy: what do you have?
[14:41] Alicia Chenaux: I have rice bunnies.


[14:43] Random Guy: i hope you dont mind me dropping by
[14:43] Alicia Chenaux: Nope! I was just getting ready to walk around and see if anyone wanted some lunch.
[14:44] Random Guy: sure i'll have some with you while we chat :)

Fun! I'm offering lunch and making friends! This couldn't be easier!

[14:47] Random Guy: youre hot :)

Uh oh...

[14:48] Random Pervert: if your dress in sl was would it open?
[14:48] Alicia Chenaux: Oh. Yeah, um... I'm not down with dirty chat. Bye! :-D

It was then that I ran back to Bluebonnet.

After that, I decided to walk around the island and see if anyone wanted some lunch. After all, who better to offer lunch to than my friends, right? At least they won't ask me how my dress opens.


Emerald wasn't home, so I had to ask her dinosaur if he wanted some lunch.

Dino want some food?

I went over to Stacie's house, but alas, she wasn't home either. Her llama was, though.

Is your mom home?

I stopped over at Ford's place, but he wasn't home either! By that time, I figured my free lunch giveaway was a bust.

Nobody is HOME!

Also? People on my island REALLY love animals.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Day 183 - Tired...

I'm exhausted today for some reason, so I grabbed a quick snap dancing out at Rouge tonight for the launch of the "Codie" Olivia corset from WoE. I'm probably going to blog it later on the style blog, so if you like me in lingerie...I guess look over there. lol



Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Day 182 - Trivia!

I know my header is totally off center now. lol I was playing around with the new template designer thingy for blogger and now it's all jacked up. But it's almost summer, so I really need a new one anyway.

Tonight was Trivia Tuesday on Bluebonnet. :)


I love when we have trivia games! I learn so much. But next time...I think we'll have to skip the 90's general trivia. LOL

I'm fighting with viewer 2.0 right now. If I'm not taking pics of water, I adore the photos. Antialiasing works like a dream. But the water looks like hell. I don't get it. And unfortunately, that is a huge deal breaker, especially since I do take so many pics in front of water.

Yawning like mad now, so I guess it's bedtime.

Monday, May 10, 2010

Day 181 - Squatter Patrol

First - Emerald Wynn....I saw what you did! LOL :-p

Tonight I'm hanging out at Rune's place. We're usually over my house, but tonight we were over here. He went to bed, but I'm still here because I'm lazy.


I am usually pretty good about checking objects and scripts on Bluebonnet, just to make sure all is running smoothly. But I haven't checked the prims on my parcel in the past few days. When I checked today...oh, what do you know? A squatter!!!

A quick check of the scripts found that someone named citymen Ireman [oh yeah, I'm calling him out] had set up somewhere almost 4000m above my house. We went up there and...oh my god. Look.

Oh, squatter.

Not only was this horrible club like setting there, but he had vendors for Bloodlines products up on the walls. What the heck?

What in the world possesses someone, someone who is NOT new to SL, come to a pretty green sim, with nothing but houses around, and decide to set up a garish pink "vampire" club up in the air? Obviously he must have known that this land is not his. I suppose no one was on the island at the time? I know I wasn't or I would have noticed all this going on. It just really annoys me because if there's one thing I have always told any new residents I have met, it's that pretty much any land that they are on, someone is paying for it. So what's an annoyed land owner to do? Return all the objects.





Maybe he'll think about that the next time he decides to squat on someone's land. Oh, and Rune decided to kill it with fire before I sent back the final few prims.

Kill it with fire!

Tomorrow is Trivia Tuesday at 7pm SLT! We'll be in the game skybox. Wear anything you want, but usually we dress comfy - in pajamas or whatever. Hope to see you there!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Day 180 - Squee!

I have to say, now that I have an exploring buddy again, my evenings in SL are pretty busy!

So, my friends all know how much I just love love love prefabs in SL. I can't help it. I love to go walk through houses, I love to buy houses on sale on XStreet [OMG, I can't stop myself, especially if the house is on sale!], I get giddy when people drop houses on me to review, and I just love to pull them out and look at them. I almost never USE the houses I buy, and God knows I can barely remember what's in my inventory, but I like knowing they're there. So tonight, Rune and I were hanging out and he asked me the most wonderful question any man could ask me.

[17:28] Runestar Twine: want to go looking at houses?


We saw sooo many houses and other prefabs tonight. Omg, I cannot wait until summer comes to Bluebonnet [probably around mid-June, we'll go beachy] because I saw the most marvelous prefab that will replace my park. It was so fun! And the fact that he stuck around even after hearing me squeal about all the cuteness I saw says a lot about him.

Of course, who wouldn't stick around with a girl who stops to play a game of hopscotch?


I'm sleeeeepy, so I think it's time to tuck into bed with my phone and with Kirstie Alley's Big Life.

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Day 179 - It does a body good

Busy day today!!! And I am one tired girl, I'll tell ya that much.

Rune and I headed over to Tempura Island tonight to explore all the prettiness. And the lagginess. Whew...lag. But it was a goldmine for photos. I have a bunch saved, but I'll just share this one because without any postprocessing at all, it came out totally pretty.


After that, we headed over to a rezday party for BossHog Daxter. It was a zombie killing party! Lots of fun! And lots of zombies!


When we left the party, we were REALLY thirsty. What's better for drinking after killing zombies than some nice cold milk?

Mmmmm MILK it just me...or is that a LOT of milk? What kind of cow did that come from??

I'm yawning up a storm so I think it's going to be an early night for me tonight.

Friday, May 7, 2010

Day 178 - It's the end of the world as we know it...

I always say that I'm going to do more exploring in SL, and then I never do because this or that keeps me home. But tonight Rune and I went out to this really cool place called World's End Garden.

I didn't realize the end of the world was so colorful. And sparkly.

The place is just done really well. If the end of the world was like this...I don't think I'd mind it too much.


This iz mah sexxy horse

He watches...

Anyway, head on out there if you like exploring or like taking photos. I didn't remember to check to see if you can rez posestands, but even if you can't, I know most of you travel with your own assortment of poses. :)

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Day 177 - Pick Me Up

Sometimes you just need someone to pick you up. :)


Speaking of pick me ups, I think I might need one. I found out tonight that ETD has closed down. :( Now, granted, it's been a while since I've worn ETD hair myself, although my alt was down there just a couple of weeks ago, but I'm still incredibly sad to see it go. I used to be SUCH the ETD girl. I think I have over 80 styles from there. I had to go see the sim for myself. It was so sad.

Goodbye, ETD.

Although I wasn't actively shopping there anymore [having bought everything I wanted], I liked knowing it was there.

I think I need to go buy myself something pretty now.