Thursday, April 2, 2009

Ahhhh!!

When I got up this morning, I saw an offline that someone had triggered the security orb on the skyworld. Right away I got a little nervous, because I hate people I don't know up there. So I log in and find exactly what I think I'll find. Two people have set up home on the island again. Not the same ones as last time. This time Baton Avril and Sany Chrome thought it would be ok to set this mess up above the party ball.

Another stupid build that's not mine!


They were only using about 150 prims as compared to the 400 the other losers had been using, but still. That's 150 prims from someone I don't know. So I sent Sany [who was online at the time] an IM and then returned all their crap. Then I set the land to no build except for the land group. It sucks that it came to that, but if I have friends come over or something, I'll turn it off so they can rez boxes or whatever. Autoreturn isn't on because we have too many things on the island that are set to different groups [I'm horrible about never setting anything to a group. LOL] but the no build should fix up this squatter problem. I even thought about shutting off public access to my part of the island, and even went as far as adding people to the list who would be most likely to come over, but I really don't want to do that. That's just getting silly about it. No build is fine.

So then I flew around to check out what Bone & Sehra have done to the new addition to their land. Bone named it Skull Island. It's really nice!

Skull Island


But then....

OH NO!

A FLOOD CAME IN!!!

Ahhhh!!!! Skull Island is flooded!!!!

Flood!!


And Emerald's house is flooded!!! Ahhhh!! Get the sand bags!! Protect her fish!!

Flood!!


And the Fiesta Spot is flooded!! We're going to have to swim dance! Save the tequila! Ahhhhh!!!!

Flood!!


And then I fell off the deck! Ahhhh!!

Flood!!


LMAO... omg. Why do people leave me alone?! See what I get into??

Don't worry. The island dried up quickly. The sun was hot. :)

6 comments:

Gahum Riptide said...

If I had my own sim and it had commercial elements to it, for fun I would set the water level about 5 meters above what it normally is just to mess with people :)

Sehra Kauffman said...

You dirty island flooder you.

Anonymous said...

I love you. Seriously..I do.

soph...xoxox

Pumpkin Saenz said...

lmao that's why I <3 you Alipants! You're too silly :)

Emerald Wynn said...

OMG -- what the hell? My house! My fishies!!!! LMAO! I'm never online when these exciting things happen.

Word verification: ristlec

Bettye Dugan said...

ROFL! I love it, you're so silly. :P